Accident Summary Nr: 170848089 - Employee's head injured between grader blade and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125999805 | 03/17/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Daley Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on March 17, 1997, Employee #1 was servicing the tires on a motorgrader. After being acknowledged by the grader operator, Employee #1 walked between the blade and the frame to service the far side tires. According to the grader operator, the air hose then stopped. Thinking it was hung up on the mold board, he lifted it to let the hose go under. When he did so, Employee #1's head became caught between the upper blade and the grader frame. Employee #1 yelled, "Down!" and the grader operator lowered the blade. He sustained severe head injuries, and was transported by emergency services to a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125999805 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |