Accident Summary Nr: 170847990 - Employee's arm fractured by falling sheet metal plate

Accident Summary Nr: 170847990 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 06/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12589422007/22/199816110Matich Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace flats on an inclined conveyor. The sheet metal covers on the top of the conveyor had been removed and tied to the handrails of a nearby stairway. Employee #1 was working on the conveyor from below when one 40 in. plate became dislodged and bounced down the stairs. It struck his right arm, fracturing and lacerating it above and below the elbow. He was transported to Redlands Community Hospital, where he underwent surgery to insert pins in the bones of his arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SHEET METAL, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, STRUCK BY, ARM, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125894220 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile