Accident Summary Nr: 170847966 - Employee injured when dump truck trailer jackknifes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125894451 | 09/30/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Atkinson Washington Zachry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a belly dump truck/trailer rig at the construction site of a large dam and tunnel complex. She was hauling a load of fill materials down a grade to the dam when she saw a wet patch of dirt on the haul road. She tried to slow down, but when she hit the wet section, the trailer spun out and jackknifed. This caused the truck to turn into the berm, where it stopped. Employee #1 suffered injuries to her neck and shoulders, for which she was hospitalized. The truck and trailer brakes passed a post-accident inspection. Employee #1 later said that all systems on the truck checked out before she drove it, and that she did not remember applying the brakes. She also stated that she had talked management into letting her drive the truck, even though she had only driven the rig 8 to 10 hours. The consensus was that the cause of the accident was a combination of driver inexperience and over-watering of the haul road.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125894451 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |