Accident Summary Nr: 170847933 - Employee injured when pinned against wall by drill rig

Accident Summary Nr: 170847933 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 07/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588953507/03/199716220Atkinson Washington Zachry

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an Ingersoll-Rand track drill at the base of a rock wall as part of a redrilling project. While drilling at the toe of the wall, he put pressure on the foot of the drill to get the bit at the angle he wanted. When he removed the 12 ft piece of drill steel, he forgot about the foot pressure, stepped in front of the drill console, and released the pressure. The rig surged forward, pinning Employee #1 against the rock wall. He sustained internal injuries but was able to reach the controls and release the pressure. Employee #1 was hospitalized and had 8 in. of his colon removed. Three months later, he underwent a hernia operation related to the injuries from this accident.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PINNED, FOOT CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125889535 Hospitalized injury Other Mining machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during