Accident Summary Nr: 170847925 - Employee fractures arm in fall from hood of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889493 | 07/01/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Sudhakar Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 2, 1997, Employee #1 stopped his CAT 777D haul truck, left the cab, and walked to the back of the vehicle's deck to kick dirt off the fenders. When he returned, instead of getting into the cab through the same-side door, he climbed over the deck's guard rail, stepped out onto the radiator shroud, and tried to reach the door on the other side. He slipped off the radiator shroud and fell 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his left arm, for which he underwent surgery. He later stated that this was a freak accident and of his own doing. He said that this was his normally-assigned truck, that he had been well-trained, and that the employer was the best he had ever worked for in terms of safety issues and programs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125889493 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |