Accident Summary Nr: 170847917 - Employee injured in fall from top of cement truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125894287 | 07/30/1998 | 4231 | 0 | Apex Bulk Commodities |
Abstract: Employee #1, a bulk cement truck driver, was preparing to drive to a cement manufacturing plant. He normally made three such trips daily, and it was evening as he prepared to leave. He finished loading the truck, but instead of closing the loading hatches at the guarded platform provided by the cement company, he pulled over near the exit and climbed atop the trailer in the dark. Employee #1 closed the hatch and was turning to descend the unguarded ladder when he slipped and fell approximately 12 ft to the ground, He suffered a fractured arm and backbone, and a hip injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125894287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |