Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170847842 - Employee Injured When Caught In Drive Shaft Of Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170847842 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 11/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12010714911/19/199832410Mitsubishi Cement Corp

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on November 18, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were called out to work on a disabled International Paymaster 5000 dump truck, which had stopped under a discharge chute. When they arrived at the truck, its engine was idling and the bed was up on blocks. They soon discovered a leaking air hose near the rear of the truck and decided to replace it. As the coworker started toward the cab to turn off the engine, Employee #1 crawled under the truck to look at the line. The collar of his jacket became caught on the rotating shaft of the PTO, and was pulled so tight that he briefly lost consciousness. The coworker immediately shut off the engine, crawled under the truck, cut Employee #1 loose, and helped him out from under the vehicle. By that time, Employee #1 was conscious and talking. The local fire department and paramedics were at the site within 20 minutes. Due to the swelling in his throat and tongue, Employee #1 was airlifted to San Bernardino County Hospital, where he stayed for five days until the swelling subsided. The primary cause of the accident was working on a piece of equipment before it was de-energized.

Keywords: clothing, throat, unconsciousness, repair, work rules, caught by, lockout, dump truck, drive shaft, power take-off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120107149 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers