Accident Summary Nr: 170847651 - Two employees injured in natural gas explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125894022 | 08/11/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Advanced Boring And Microtunneling |
Abstract: On August 11, 1998, Employee #1, the owner of a boring company, and Employee #2, a crane operator, were boring under a highway. Employee #1 was in the jacking pit operating the boring machine, and Employee #2 was in the cab of his crane, which was positioned at the end of the pit. When the bore reached a depth of 48 ft, the head struck an 8 in. high pressure natural gas line. The gas vapors rose into the pit and were ignited by the exhaust of the boring machine. Employee #1 sustained burns on the back of his hands and arms, and on his back. Employee #2 suffered a fractured ankle when he leaped from the crane to escape the gas explosion and fire.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125894022 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
2 | 125894022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |