Accident Summary Nr: 170847636 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated by Steel Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125893693 | 03/12/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Shank/Balfour Beatty |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on March 11, 1998, Employee #1 was beginning to operate a 0.5-in. magnetic drill motor, a device he had used numerous times on this and other jobs. The chuck key, which was attached to the drill by a 0.125-in. steel wire, had been left in the chuck. When Employee #1 turned on the drill motor, the chuck rotated, and the wire wound around his right ring finger. Before he could turn the motor off, the wire had cut through the finger, leaving the tip attached only by a shred of skin. Employee #1 had not inspected the drill before starting work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125893693 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |