Accident Summary Nr: 170847628 - Employee suffers concussion in fall on wet rocks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125893677 | 02/24/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Sudhakar Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a rocky surface wet with mud and cement grout when he slipped and fell, striking his head. He suffered a concussion and was held in the hospital overnight before being released to return to work. Employee #1 worked for one day and then complained of headaches. He was hospitalized for four days and then released, with no apparent lasting physical injuries. When this report was written, Employee #1 was being treated for post-concussion syndrome, depression, and anger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125893677 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Fall, other |