Accident Summary Nr: 170847453 - Employee's jaw fractured by flying aluminum block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119900967 | 05/03/1996 | 3556 | 0 | Scott Turbon Mixer Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:06 p.m. on April 30, 1996, Employee #1, a machinist, inserted a 12 lb block of aluminum into the four-jaw chuck of a lathe so that he could cut it into a mold. He completed one .050 cut and then stopped. When he resumed work, Employee #1 started the lathe with his left hand and inadvertently selected 'high' instead of 'low' when he set the lathe's speed selector. The dramatic increase in speed caused the aluminum block to dislodge from the jaws of the chuck. It was ejected from the lathe and struck Employee #1 in the jaw. He suffered a fractured jaw and multiple facial fractures. There were no violations of T8CCR associated with this accident, and no citations were proposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119900967 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |