Accident Summary Nr: 170847438 - Two employees burned by hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 170847438 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990097505/07/199616110Sully-Miller Contracting Co.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 26, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were helping to remove hot asphalt oil from a storage tank that was scheduled to be moved to another site. They were on top of the tank, positioning a suction hose that was hooked up to a transport truck of an independent owner/operator hired to pump the oil into his tank. The truck was equipped with a pump that could be used to move material into or out of the tank. During the pumping process, the suction hose became clogged. Employees #1 and #2 were repositioning the hose, thinking it may have encountered blockage from something inside the tank when the truck driver reversed the pump's direction to force out whatever was restricting the flow of oil out of the hose. Reversing the pump from suction to pressure caused the hose to become pressurized and to rupture. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns when they were sprayed with hot oil. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days at San Bernardino County Hospital, and Employee #2 was treated and released from Victor Valley Hospital.

Keywords: BURN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, HOSE, RUPTURE, CLOGGED, HIGH PRESSURE, HOT ASPHALT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119900975 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators
2 119900975 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators