Accident Summary Nr: 170847362 - Employee injured in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119900769 | 03/09/1996 | 0179 | 0 | Brown Date Gardens |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 15, 1996, Employee #1, of Brown Date Gardens, was cutting male flowers used to pollinate female trees from the top of a male palm tree. Employee #1 had climbed to about 35 ft above the ground and was standing on the fronds of the palm tree when the fronds broke. Employee #1 fell to the ground, landing on his right side. He was hospitalized with a broken hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119900769 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |