Accident Summary Nr: 170847131 - Employee dies after being overcome by hot ash and gases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901890 | 12/13/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Ahlstrom Pyropower Customer Services Inc |
Abstract: At 12:02 p.m. on December 9, 1995, Employee #1 was inspecting the inside tubes of a boiler for a bid proposal when a large accumulation of hot ash or clinker fell from an air cyclone associated with the boiler onto Employee #1. He was exposed to the effects of the hot ash and high temperatures, estimated to be between 500 and 600 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 died of burns to 93 percent of his body six and a half days later at the San Bernardino County Burn Unit. The division is proposing a citation for a serious violation of T8CCR 5157(d)(3)(B), as adequate methods had not been implemented to isolate the combustion chamber of the boiler from its respective air cyclone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901890 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians |