Accident Summary Nr: 170847115 - Employee's leg broken when pinned between truck and island

Accident Summary Nr: 170847115 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990191612/15/199517710Swift Concrete Transportation

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 29, 1995, Employee #1, a cement truck driver for Swift Concrete Transportation in Riverside, CA, had finished cement delivery and was cleaning the barrel and rear of the truck. He had driven the truck close to a water island to load water into the barrel and lowered the booster wheels in order to hose off the back of the truck. The ground near the water island had a slight slope to allow the water to drain. Employee #1 did not disengage the truck's power take-off. The engine was idling and caused the power take-off to apply pressure to the cylinder of the booster wheels. As pressure increased, the wheels of the truck were lifted off the ground. The truck rolled backward, pinning Employee #1 between its booster wheel and the water island. He suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE TRUCK, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNMANNED, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901916 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators