Accident Summary Nr: 170847107 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170847107 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990188212/01/199517310Morrow-Meadows Corp

Abstract: An electrician was connecting conductors inside energized switchgear at a newly constructed building. He was working at the bottom of the 480-volt, 4000-ampere switchgear, connecting grounding conductors. The small uninsulated ratchet wrench he was using contacted the energized vertical bus, causing an electrical fault. The employee sustained severe burns to his face and arms from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRICAL FAULT, HAND TOOL, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901882 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians