Accident Summary Nr: 170847099 - Employee injured in 24 ft fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901981 | 01/05/1996 | 1791 | 0 | The Mcintyre Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on January 4, 1996, Employee #1 was performing metal decking activities at a new mall building that was under construction. He was positioning metal decking pans when he stepped on an unsecured pan that cantilevered from the previously installed steel structure. He fell 24 ft 4 in. to the concrete pad and was hospitalized with multiple fractures. The division is proposing a citation for a serious violation of T8CCR 1710(g)(2) because Employee #1 was doing work other than connecting and was not protected from the more than 15 ft fall hazard by an approved safety belt and lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901981 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |