Accident Summary Nr: 170847065 - Employee injured in fall from second floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901825 | 11/01/1995 | 1521 | 0 | John Dunn Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 25, 1995, Employee #1 was installing 4 ft by 4 ft by 5/8 in. particle board floor sheeting on the second floor of a two-story residence that was under construction. A crane had placed the sheeting on the second floor where a stair landing/hallway was to be constructed. The area was approximately 5 ft wide and the sheets had not been placed so that they were completely supported. Employee #1 had gone to the second floor to take measurements to begin placing the flooring, and had to crawl over the sheets several times to complete the task. Apparently, his weight on the sheets caused them to tip. The sheets and Employee #1 fell to the first floor and Employee #1 landed on his rear on a 2 in. by 6 in. piece of wood that was on edge. He received internal injuries to his bowel and a large laceration to his buttocks as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901825 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |