Accident Summary Nr: 170847057 - Employee killed when head crushed by golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901874 | 11/16/1995 | 3441 | 0 | H & H Industries Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on November 13, 1995, Employee #1, of H & H Industries, Inc., Riverside, CA, was in the southwest corner of the manufacturing building where the company makes trash bins and truck bodies. The area is in close proximity to an overhead door where a catering truck normally parks for employees during their break periods. Employee #1 had gone to the truck to purchase food for his break. His brother had driven a golf cart to the area and had also gone to the truck to purchase food. Employee #1 went back inside the building and sat on the floor in front of the golf cart. Employee #1's brother came back into the building and sat on the passenger side of the golf cart. Employee #1 asked his brother for some grapes. As his brother reached over the front of the cart to hand him the grapes, his foot came into contact with the foot control of the cart. The cart lurched forward, pinning Employee #1's head between the cart and the concrete wall. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901874 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |