Accident Summary Nr: 170847040 - Employee injured when run over by wheel of trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 170847040 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/24/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990185811/14/199507830Klimek'S Tree Service

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 24, 1995, Employee #1, a tree trimming groundsman, was assisting the trimming crew foreman in moving the trailer mounted slash and clipping chipper to another location. Employee #1 had pulled the two sets of wheel chocks from the tow truck and trailer assembly and was observed by the foreman to be standing to the vehicle's left side. After moving the truck and trailer forward approximately 30 ft and dismounting, the foreman observed Employee #1 lying on the ground on the right side of the trailer. Employee #1 said that he had been attempting to check the oil level of the chipper motor when the right wheel struck and ran over him. He was hospitalized with an injured arm. The gross weight of the chipper trailer was approximately 4,360 lb. No T8CCR violation was cited.

Keywords: WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, ARM, TRAILER, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901858 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm