Accident Summary Nr: 170847016 - Employee's thumb amputated in belt and pulley drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901809 | 11/01/1995 | 2512 | 0 | Riverside Millwork Dba Blackhawk Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 23, 1995, Employee #1, of Riverside Mill Work dba Blackhawk Furniture, was checking the tension of belts that drove a computerized panel saw. Blackhawk Furniture, which manufactures wooden furniture, utilizes various types of machinery to cut and shape the wood. Employee #1 was jogging the motor of the saw while checking the belts. His left thumb became entangled in the belt and pulley drive and the tip of his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |