Accident Summary Nr: 170847.015 - Employee dies of crushed head and chest when struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 170847.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780567.01510/09/2024485410Mv Transportation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic for a bus transportation company was trying to straighten out a caster wheel on a pneumatic lift utilizing the lift itself. The employee actuated the pneumatics when the caster wheel broke and caused the lift to jump. The lift then fell back and struck and pinned the employee. The employee died from crush injuries to his head and chest.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Broke, Bus, Caster, Chest, Concussion, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Head, Mechanic, Mechanical, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pinned, Pneumatic, Pneumatic Lift, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Pneumatic tool , Repair, Struck Against, Struck By, Transportation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780567.015 50 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers