Accident Summary Nr: 170847.015 - Employee dies of crushed head and chest when struck by falli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1780567.015 | 10/09/2024 | 485410 | Mv Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 9, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic for a bus transportation company was trying to straighten out a caster wheel on a pneumatic lift utilizing the lift itself. The employee actuated the pneumatics when the caster wheel broke and caused the lift to jump. The lift then fell back and struck and pinned the employee. The employee died from crush injuries to his head and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1780567.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Not specified mechanics and repairers |