Accident Summary Nr: 170846992 - Earth Caved in Beneath Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 170846992 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 02/26/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12596247202/27/199710810Edick & Watt Inc.

Abstract: An employee was drilling pilot blast holes at an open pit bench. The ground beneath the employee caved in. He fell through an abandoned tunnel and dropped another 7.6 meters below the invert of the tunnel into a shaft. He was engulfed by hard rock and was asphyxiated.

Keywords: TUNNEL, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, FALL, BRACING, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125962472 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported