Accident Summary Nr: 170846885 - Employee's hand injured in patty making machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958122 | 01/02/1997 | 5141 | 0 | Enjoy Foods International |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on November 26, 1996, Employee #1 was making patties on a Super 54 patty making machine when he saw some meat on the patty forming plate. The in and out motion of the patty forming plate created two pinch points--one with the top housing of the patty machine and the other with a support bracket at the rear of the patty machine. Employee #1 was cleaning off the meat when his right ring finger became caught between the support bracket and the moving plate. His right hand sustained crushing injuries and lacerations, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had not followed the company's lockout/blockout procedures prior to removing the meat pieces. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3314(a) on lockout procedures, and for a serious violation of T8CCR 4802(a) for not guarding the pinch points.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958122 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |