Accident Summary Nr: 170846794 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125960377 | 02/26/1997 | 3364 | 0 | Charles Meisner Inc |
Abstract: On February 18, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a 150-ton Bliss punch press. Her hand became caught in the ram, amputating her second, third, and fourth fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125960377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |