Accident Summary Nr: 170846620 - Employee injured after backing off loading ramp.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119899730 | 08/22/1996 | 1442 | 0 | United Rock Products |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on August 20, 1996, Employee #1 was backing a 988 Caterpillar front end loader down a loading ramp when he went off the side of the unbermed ramp. The loader fell approximately 8 ft, and Employee #1 sustained an injury to one or more discs in his back. He was hospitalized for three days and had not returned to work as of January 23, 1997.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119899730 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |