Accident Summary Nr: 170846604 - Employee's finger amputated in electric saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119955896 | 12/13/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Mother Hubbard'S Meats |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Hobart electric saw, serial #27-03, to cut pork roast in preparation for packaging. The saw blade was in a vertical position and had a manually operated guard. A disproportionate portion of the roast became entangled in the serrated cutting blade, and Employee #1's finger was drawn into the blade and amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119955896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |