Accident Summary Nr: 170846604 - Employee's finger amputated in electric saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170846604 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 12/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11995589612/13/199654110Mother Hubbard'S Meats

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Hobart electric saw, serial #27-03, to cut pork roast in preparation for packaging. The saw blade was in a vertical position and had a manually operated guard. A disproportionate portion of the roast became entangled in the serrated cutting blade, and Employee #1's finger was drawn into the blade and amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, ENTANGLED, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119955896 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, production occupations