Accident Summary Nr: 170846554 - AMPUTATION - FINGER CAUGHT IN UNGUARDED SPROCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958678 | 11/15/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Imperial Irrigation District |
Abstract: A power line crew supervisor was oiling a pull tensioner on a hydraulic line stringer. The line stringer operator was jogging the machine as the supervisor was spraying oil on the tensioner to quiet a ratcheting noise. The supervisor's left index finger became entangled in an uncovered sprocket and chain drive, and his left index finger was amputated at the first joint. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958678 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |