Accident Summary Nr: 170846430 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119894079 | 07/26/1996 | 3732 | 0 | Garhauer Marine Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a foot-operated press brake to run a die set for fabricating sheet stopper links. He had inadvertently placed his left hand on the notching unit when it became caught between the top of a die notching unit and the ram. His fingers were smashed. There was no guard on the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119894079 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |