Accident Summary Nr: 170846299 - Employee killed when struck by swinging trash box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125889212 | 02/15/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor-Saliba-Perini |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on February 15, 1997, Employee #1, a miner for Tutor-Saliba-Perini, was working at a MTA tunnel construction project. He was walking on a rebar mat, tending a trailing electrical cable for a jumbo hoist . A 1/4 in. non-alloy chain sling used for hoisting broke, allowing a 4,600 lb trash container that had been rigged to the jumbo hoist to fall and swing free at one end. Employee #1, who was passing by just as the link failed, was struck in the head and chest. He was killed instantly. The chain was undersized for the load and was composed of non-alloy carbon steel of unknown origin and quality. The chain had been abused and showed signs of previous overloading.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125889212 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |