Accident Summary Nr: 170846299 - Employee killed when struck by swinging trash box

Accident Summary Nr: 170846299 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 02/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588921202/15/199716220Tutor-Saliba-Perini

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 a.m. on February 15, 1997, Employee #1, a miner for Tutor-Saliba-Perini, was working at a MTA tunnel construction project. He was walking on a rebar mat, tending a trailing electrical cable for a jumbo hoist . A 1/4 in. non-alloy chain sling used for hoisting broke, allowing a 4,600 lb trash container that had been rigged to the jumbo hoist to fall and swing free at one end. Employee #1, who was passing by just as the link failed, was struck in the head and chest. He was killed instantly. The chain was undersized for the load and was composed of non-alloy carbon steel of unknown origin and quality. The chain had been abused and showed signs of previous overloading.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125889212 Fatality Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile