Accident Summary Nr: 170846281 - Employee's foot fractured when struck by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125888735 | 07/24/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Atkinson Washington Zachry |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were on the bed of a flatbed trailer, unloading 30 ft by 8 in. pipe weighing approximately 200 LB per stick. They were moving the load one stick at a time onto the tines of a forklift when the load began to roll and tumble. Employee #1 and his coworker jumped from the flatbed to the ground. The pipes cascaded off the truck and struck both workers, fracturing Employee #1's foot. The load had not been secured. A foreman was present at the time of the accident, and was directing the work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125888735 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |