Accident Summary Nr: 170846190 - Employee killed in fall from decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958288 | 03/19/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Rowest |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on March 19, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers were shaking out the metal sheets for decking work. Employee #1 was trying to break loose a 32 in. by 3 in. by 1 1/2 in., 200 LB metal sheet from a pile when he tripped backward, lost his balance, and fell 43 ft to the floor. He was killed. Employee #1 had been trained as an apprentice by the Ironworkers Union of Northern California, and had worked for this employer for one week. He had not been provided any fall protection, as is mandated in sections 1669, 1670, and 1671. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1710(h).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 5 | 43 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958288 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |