Accident Summary Nr: 170846182 - Employee's fingers injured in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125892661 | 08/11/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Hogan Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 1997, Employee #1 was in the assembly department, using Rockwell-Unisia 10 in. table saw to cut 7 in. wide strips from a 4 ft by 8 ft by 3/8 in. piece of plywood. She became distracted and looked away, at which time her left hand struck against the saw's running blade. Her index finger was amputated, and she suffered lacerations to her other three fingers and thumb. Employee #1 was taken to Loam Linda University Medical Center, where she underwent surgery. She was properly trained and had been working for the employer for one month. The table saw did not have a hood guard. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 4300(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125892661 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |