Accident Summary Nr: 170846174 - Employee's fingers injured in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119958478 | 08/14/1997 | 5031 | 0 | American Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 1, 1997, Employee #1 was removing a splinter from the feeder system of a Delta RT40 table saw. He had turned off the feeder motor, but had not turned off the saw, which was still running. Employee #1 was reaching in to clear the splinter when his right hand contacted the blade, amputating his middle finger to the first knuckle and lacerating his ring finger. He was taken to the Airport Medical Clinic, and then transferred to Pomona Valley Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was an experienced worker with over 6 1/2 years with this employer, but he had not followed lockout/blackout procedures. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a, for failure to follow lockout procedures, and a general violation of T8CCR 3314(f), for not developing written procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119958478 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |