Accident Summary Nr: 170846166 - Employee's back fractured when beam load collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958254 | 03/04/1997 | 5031 | All-Coast Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 27, 1997, Employee #1 was preparing to unload three 8 3/4 in. by 19 1/2 in. by 66 ft laminated beams from a trailer bed. The beams were stored in the middle of the bed, so he first unloaded all the other beams from one side of the bed. After he had removed the three laminated beams, he used a CAT Y120 forklift to reload the other beams onto the side of the trailer bed from which they had been removed. He then used the forklift to raise the top beam on the opposite side of the bed so he could reset the stackers and secure the entire load. Employee #1 was walking around the right rear corner of the trailer just as the truck driver was pulling himself up onto the truck bed by grabbing one end of the beam load. The reloaded beams shifted and fell on Employee #1, who fractured his back and left foot. The beams had not been stacked in a way that would prevent them from falling. Employee #1 had worked for his employer for 9 1/2 years. No supervisory personnel were present at the time of the accident. The employer was cited for a general violation of T8CCR 3241(c).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958254 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |