Accident Summary Nr: 170846091 - Employee injured when pinned by oven spider wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897890 | 06/05/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Inca Plastics Molding Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 8, 1997, Employee #1, a machine operator/supervisor, and a coworker, a forklift operator/supervisor, were removing the two spider wheels from oven #2. They used a chain to secure the front wheel to the forklift, left the back wheel unsecured, and then removed a cross shaft bolt holding the two wheels together. The coworker removed the front wheel and carried it to the beam/guard railings. While he was securing the wheel with the railings, Employee #1 was holding the back wheel in an inclined position. Employee #1 summoned a second coworker and instructed him to put the wheel in a vertical position. When this coworker tried to straighten the wheel it fell apart, pinning Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3328(e), for failing to secure the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897890 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |