Accident: 170846083 - Employee Killed Between Door Frames Of Truck Cab And Shop
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119897882 | 05/21/1996 | 4212 | Waste Management Of The Desert |
At approximately 9:52 a.m. on May 21, 1996, Employee #1, an experienced supervisor, was in the maintenance shop, repairing the hydraulic system on the packer blade of trash truck #177, 1986 Maxan Body/model XL108. After the repairs were complete, he began to remove the chocks from the rear right tires so that he could move the truck to the parking lot in the yard. He was able to remove the chock from the front of the right rear tire, but the weight of the truck prevented him from moving the chock in the back. In order to release some of the pressure on the back chock, Employee #1 went to the right side of the cab, released the spring brakes, and put the truck in gear by flipping a toggle switch. As the truck rolled forward, he ran back and removed the chock. Employee #1 then he ran back toward the cab to stop the moving truck, but he became caught between the door frame of the right cab and the door frame of the shop. He sustained chest and abdominal injuries, and was killed. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(b).
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119897882 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |