Accident Summary Nr: 170846075 - Employee's right foot severed when forming case falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958098 | 12/10/1996 | 3443 | 0 | Ameron, Concrete And Steel Pipe Group |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 14, 1996, Employee #1 was with a coworker in the verticast area, preparing to strip test concrete cylinders. He was located between the steam cell wall and one end of a 16 ft high by 14 ft deep forming case, while his coworker was unbolting the forming case at its other end. The case had twenty-two 7 in. long bolts, and two 12 in. long by 1 1/4 in. diameter spring bolts that prevented the case from opening more than 6 in. The case was placed on a 22 in. high pedestal that consisted of six vertical support brackets. As the concrete was being poured, the two spring bolts apparently came loose, possibly from vibrations. When Employee #1 opened the last small bolt, the case sprang open and fell. It landed on Employee #1's right foot, severing it near the ankle. Causal factors in this accident included the forming case not being secured by the two large spring bolts, and the case being unstable because it was placed on six supports. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 3328(e), and a general violation of T8CCR 3328 (g).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119958098 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |