Accident Summary Nr: 170846059 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897924 | 07/01/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A power line worker was assigned to restore electric power to a home. He was working alone as a troubleman rather than as part of a two-member crew because of a recent company policy change. He was working from a telescoping aerial lift mounted on a 1996 Chevrolet truck (Model No. 3500HD, License No. Colorado AM645) to reach the service drop at a utility pole. This type of aerial device was new to the employee, as he had been regularly operating an articulating-type aerial lift. He had been trained neither in the proper operation of a telescoping aerial lift nor in the hazards unique to his position as troubleman. He raised the bucket to the secondary (bottom) crossarm after detaching his lanyard from the aerial device. While he was loosening the secondary bushing on the transformer (located far away from his position towards the street), he contacted the primary conductor, sustained a severe electric shock, and fell to the sidewalk, which was more than 20 feet below. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897924 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |