Accident Summary Nr: 170846026 - Employee's hand lacerated by metal chip from lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119897866 | 05/10/1996 | 3555 | 0 | Baldwin Stobb |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 a.m. on December 5, 1995, Employee #1 was turning a seamless metal tube on a Lansing-T 20 in. by 60 in. lathe. While he was doing this, he started picking up the metal chips from the floor, holding a foxtail brush in his right hand and a pan in his left. A very long chip became entangled by a chip that was coming out of the lathe, and was jerked across the four fingers on Employee #1's right hand. He sustained deep lacerations and was admitted to Loma Linda University Medical Center for about 24 hours. Employee #1 was well-trained, had 30 years working experience, and described his injury as a freak accident. He had been hired through Select Services, Inc., a temporary help agency. The employer had a good, ongoing safety program; no violations of T8CCR were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119897866 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |