Accident Summary Nr: 170844.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by harvesting mac

Accident Summary Nr: 170844.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1780795.01510/07/2024115115Pemer Packing Co. Inc.

Abstract: At 8:35 a.m. on October 7, 2024, an employee working as an assistant mechanic for a company that provides farm labor was performing his normal job duties. A coworker heard a loud noise and responded to the area. The coworker found the employee on the ground underneath a harvesting machine with the machine running. The harvesting machine platform (wing) had fallen and struck the employee. The machine had been brought into the shop from the field for needed repairs on the piston/hydraulics of the platform wing section. The employee died from a fractured skull and related head injuries.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Automotive Repair, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Fracture, Harvester, Harvesting, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanic, Mechanical, Repair, Skull, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Wing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1780795.015 65 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers