Accident Summary Nr: 170843981 - Employee's arm fractured when caught in sausage grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170843981 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559775707/07/200051470Gerhards Napa Valley Sausage

Abstract: Employee #1, a machine operator at a sausage manufacturing plant, was cleaning meat residue out of the hopper and paddles of a Butcher Boy vertical food grinder, model #500-56. He was climbing the 39 in. tall machine frame to reach the top hopper when he grabbed the hoist arm and slipped. His right foot struck the ON button as he reached reflexively into the hopper tub for to grab something to check his fall. His right arm became caught in the rotating paddles and he suffered severe fractures of his lower arm in two places. Plates and bone grafts were required to treat his injuries. Employee #1 had not locked out the sausage grinder prior to cleaning.

Keywords: GRINDER, FRACTURE, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ARM, GRINDING MACHINE, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125597757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators