Accident Summary Nr: 170843973 - Employee's leg fractured in fall through wire rope midrail

Accident Summary Nr: 170843973 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559786407/12/200017910C.E. Toland

Abstract: Employee #1 was hoisting a welding lead up an elevator shaft at a hospital under construction. He was on his knees leaning over a wire rope midrail to pull up the lead from the first to the second floor. The weight of his upper body pressed against the wire rope rail, and he fell, fracturing both bones in his lower right leg. The perimeter wire rope ran through holes in angle iron posts and was secured back with cable clamps. The midrail at the south end was secured with only one cable clamp, which was not set tight enough to support Employee #1's weight.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, PERIMETER GUARDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, MIDRAIL, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125597864 Hospitalized injury Fracture Elevator installers and repairers