Accident Summary Nr: 170843940 - Employee's fingertips amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125596635 | 05/03/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Jeffrey Novack General Contractor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Skill Mag 77 circular saw to rip shims from a 2 by 6 for use in construction of a round bay window. He was squatting with his back to the radius wall of the window and was using another board on the floor as a support for the piece of wood being cut. Employee #1 was trying to stabilize himself or to stand up when he lost his balance and his left hand struck the moving blade. He lacerated his index finger and amputated his middle and ring fingers to the first joint. Employee #1's squatting position was not stable or appropriate for using a portable power saw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125596635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |