Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 170843932 - Employee's fingers crushed on well drilling table
Accident Summary Nr: 170843932 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/06/2000
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125596684 | 04/10/2000 | 1781 | 0 | Weeks Drilling And Pump Co. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 and coworkers were part of a well drilling operation in a remote and undeveloped area. They were using an Ingersoll-Rand top head air driller, model TH60, to push a 22 ft section of 8 in. diameter well casing into a well. Employee #1 was next to the casing holding the half-bushing in position on the moveable drill table, while some coworkers were operating the drill rig and others were observing the procedure from behind the drill rig. The table pushed the casing bolt free of the mast structure it was caught on, allowing the casing to fall into the hole. The clamp caught Employee #1's hands against the drill table, crushing the two middle fingers on his right hand and his left thumb. He was not using extension tools to hold the bushing in place, and thus had his hands in the danger zone when the casing fell.
Keywords:
FINGER, WELL, CONSTRUCTION, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, EXTENSION HANDLE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
Other |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125596684 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Bruise/Contus/Abras |
Operating engineers |