Accident Summary Nr: 170843916 - Employee injured when struck by flying axle bolt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125592782 | 01/19/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Mps Logging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic press to replace a dead axle on a Caterpillar D7 tractor. He was leaning over to measure the distance from the hub when a bolt under pressure stripped and broke. It flew out and struck Employee #1, who sustained cracked ribs and a lacerated spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125592782 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |