Accident Summary Nr: 170843890 - Employee's fingers amputated in circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125592733 | 01/08/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Johnathan Comras |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a worm drive, portable, hand-held circular saw to rip a 16 in. long 2 by 4. He was holding the board in his right hand when three of his fingers were amputated. The cause of the accident was not determined. Employee #1 had worked part-time for the employer for many years, and he was performing his normal job functions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125592733 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |