Accident Summary Nr: 170843882 - Employee's leg amputated when run over by compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170843882 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/02/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559144610/02/199916290Lawrence Gentry Construction Co

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking the grade on the pad of a building. He was behind a steel-wheeled, 85-ton compactor when the vehicle backed over him, amputating his left leg. Employee #1 was not in the compactor operator's line of sight, and he had apparently become complacent about the back-up alarm. Employee #1 had been on the job for three months at the time of the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125591446 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons