Accident Summary Nr: 170843874 - Employee's fingertip amputated in mechanical dock truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125590299 | 04/16/1999 | 4789 | 0 | Nor-Cal Produce Transport Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Pentalift mechanical truck to off-load produce from his truck trailer at a delivery dock. His left middle finger became caught in an opening in the dock truck and was amputated at the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125590299 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Driver-sales workers |