Accident Summary Nr: 170843825 - Employee injured when pinned by stack of steel plates

Accident Summary Nr: 170843825 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12559416809/01/199935370Reliance Trailer Mfg, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a steel fabricator, was retrieving a steel plate from a rack where the plates were stored vertically. The plates, which ranged in thickness from 3/16 to 5/8 in., were smaller than 4 ft by 8 ft, and each weighed between 600 and 800 lb. Employee #1 was tilting the top sheet to access another one when the plates shifted and fell, pinning him to the floor. He suffered back and knee injuries on the right side of his body. The plates of steel should have been on a rack with uprights placed to keep them from falling. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation.

Keywords: KNEE, STEEL PLATE, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125594168 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Welders and cutters