Accident Summary Nr: 170843825 - Employee injured when pinned by stack of steel plates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125594168 | 09/01/1999 | 3537 | 0 | Reliance Trailer Mfg, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a steel fabricator, was retrieving a steel plate from a rack where the plates were stored vertically. The plates, which ranged in thickness from 3/16 to 5/8 in., were smaller than 4 ft by 8 ft, and each weighed between 600 and 800 lb. Employee #1 was tilting the top sheet to access another one when the plates shifted and fell, pinning him to the floor. He suffered back and knee injuries on the right side of his body. The plates of steel should have been on a rack with uprights placed to keep them from falling. The employer was cited for a serious accident-related violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125594168 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Welders and cutters |